CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84191

Ms. Krisanne Stecklair
Mothers Work, Inc.
456 North Fifth Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's maternity blouse and tank top from various countries

Dear Ms. Stecklair:

In your letter dated March 17, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 92070 consists of a woman’s maternity blouse and tank top. The blouse is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and the tank top is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The blouse features a scooped neckline, ¾ length sleeves and an empire waist with a contrasting colored tie. The tank top features a scooped neckline and the shoulder straps measure 1 ¼ inches wide at the shoulders. The garments are attached at the shoulders by means of a thread loop. The garments can be separated without damage to either garment.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the tank top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of various countries may be subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division